Exam GATE Analysis

The Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering is an examination that primarily tests the comprehensive understanding of various undergraduate subjects in engineering and science for admission into the Masters Program and Job in Public Sector

Predict your Expected Rank, Percentile to Rank conversion

Rank & College Predictor

Year wise rank, score, marks prediction and percentile vs rank conversion as well as predict college in advance.

GATE Exam Highlights

Full Exam NameGraduate Aptitude Test in Engineering
Short Exam NameGATE
Conducting BodyIndian Institute of Technology, Bombay
Frequency of Conduct1 time a year
Exam LevelNational Level Exam
Academic QualificationGraduate
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Application Fee (General) Rs 1500 [Online]
Mode of ExamOnline – Computer Based
Age LimitNo
Validity of Score card3 Years
Exam Duration3 Hours

Exam Fees

GATE 2021 Exam Fees

For exam cities in India
CategoryApplication Fee (INR) Fee during the extended period (INR )
Female candidates750 1250
SC / ST / PwD7501250
Others1500Rs 2000
For exam cities in foreign countries
CategoryApplication Fee (USD) Fee during the extended period (USD)
In Addis Ababa, Colombo, Dhaka, Kathmandu50 70
In Dubai, Singapore10020

Analyze your GATE Exam and choose best colleges

Self Counselling Kit

Predict your rank and college in future and decide on of the best college for yourself.

Access Premium Contents

Save your precious time with GuideForU premium contents. Analyze your cutoff, compare your college and many more covered inside premium subscription only.

Expected Dates

ActivityDayDate
GATE Online Application Processing System (GOAPS) Website OpensMonday
Friday
14th September 2020
11th September 2020
Closing date of REGULAR online registration / application portalWednesday30th September 2020
7th October 2020
End of EXTENDED period for online registration / application
(with additional late fee of  500)
Monday
Wednesday
12th October 2020
14th October 2020
Last date of Intimation to Registered Candidates after FIRST Round of Scrutiny by Zonal OfficeMonday26th October 2020
Read More...

Important dates

ActivityDayDate
GATE Online Application Processing System (GOAPS) Website OpensMonday
Friday
14th September 2020
11th September 2020
Closing date of REGULAR online registration / application portalWednesday30th September 2020
7th October 2020
End of EXTENDED period for online registration / application
(with additional late fee of  500)
Monday
Wednesday
12th October 2020
14th October 2020
Last date of Intimation to Registered Candidates after FIRST Round of Scrutiny by Zonal OfficeMonday26th October 2020
Re-opening of GOAPS Portal for Successfully Registered Candidates to change (ONE TIME) Category / City / Exam Paper
(Change of City is FREE and extra  500 for Category and Paper change)
Wednesday28th October 2020
Last Date for change of Category, City & Exam PaperFriday13th November 2020
Re-opening of GOAPS Portal for Successfully Registered Candidates to make FINAL CORRECTIONS (ONE TIME) in Application Form
(i) Contact Address, University/College Name and / or Degree Nomenclature is FREE OF COST.
(ii) Correction fees  500 for Name and / or Date of Birth
Tuesday17th November 2020
Last Date for correction(s) in Application FormMonday23rd November 2020
Last and Final Chance for City Correction in Application FormMonday
Tuesday
14th December 2020
15th December 2020
Availability of Admit Card on the Online Application Portal
(for download and printing)
Friday8th January 2021
Miscellaneous Activities*Friday
Friday
5th February 2021
12th February 2021
GATE 2021 Examination
Forenoon:  9:30 AM to 12:30 PM
Afternoon: 3:00 PM to 6:00 PM
Saturday
Sunday
Saturday
Sunday

 

6th February 2021
7th February 2021
13th February 2021
14th February 2021

 

Candidates Responses are available on GOAPS PortalThursday18th February 2021
Uploading of Answer Keys with Question PaperTuesday
Friday
by 2nd March 2021
26th February 2021
Challenges by candidates on Answer Keys with Payment of  500 for each questionTuesday
Monday to
Thursday
2nd March 2021
1st March 2021 to
4th March 2021 (up to 17:00 HRS)
Announcement of results in the Online Application PortalMonday
Friday
22nd March 2021
19th March 2021
GATE 2021 Scorecard is available on GOAPS Portal for eligible candidatesSaturday
Wednesday
27th March 2021 -
30th June 2021 
GATE 2021 Scorecard is available (by paying  500) on GOAPS Portal for eligible candidatesThursday
Friday
1st July 2021 -
31st December 2021 
GATE 2021 Scorecard will NOT be available afterSaturday1st January 2022 

Exam Pattern

ParticularsDetails
Examination ModeComputer Based Test (CBT)
Duration3 Hours
Number of Subjects (Papers)27
SectionsGeneral Aptitude (GA) + Candidate’s Selected Subject
Type of Questions(A) Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

(B) Remaining types
  1. Multiple Select Questions (MSQ) and/or
  2. Numerical Answer Type (NAT) Questions
Questions for testing these abilities
  • Recall
  • Comprehension
  • Application
  • Analysis and Synthesis
Number of Questions10 (GA) + 55 (subject) = 65 Questions
Distribution of Marks in all Papers EXCEPT papers AR, CY, EY, GG, MA, PH, XH and XLGeneral Aptitude: 15 Marks + Engineering Mathematics: 13 Marks + Subject Questions: 72 Marks = Total: 100 Marks
Distribution of Marks in papers AR, CY, EY, GG, MA, PH, XH and XLGeneral Aptitude: 15 Marks + Subject Questions: 85 Marks = Total: 100 Marks
Marking SchemeAll of the questions will be of 1 mark or 2 marks
Marking Scheme...

Detailed Marking Scheme

Paper CodeGeneral Aptitude (GA) MarksSubject MarksTotal MarksTotal Time (Minutes)
AE, AR, AG, BT, CE, CH, CS, CY, EC, EE, ES, EY, IN, MA, ME, MN, MT, PE, PH, PI, TF, ST and BM1585100180
GG [Part A + Part B (Section 1 Geology OR Section 2 Geophysics)]1525 + 60100180
XE (Section A + Any TWO Sections)1515 + (2 x 35)100180
XH (Section B1 + Any ONE Section)1525 + (1 x 60)100180
XL (Section P + Any TWO Sections)1525 + (2 x 30)100180

2020 Student Statistics

Paper CodePaperAppliedAppeared
AEAerospace Engineering46393697
AGAgricultural Engineering20881848
ARArchitecture and Planning112089105
BTBiotechnology112959348
CECivil Engineering170999145064
CHChemical Engineering1878315537
CSComputer Science and Information Technology12498499932
CYChemistry2780021908
ECElectronics and Communication Engineering126148104782
EEElectrical Engineering132294112097
EYEcology and Evolution14601092
GGGeology and Geophysics71005899
INInstrumentation Engineering122899999
MAMathematics1341510699
MEMechanical Engineering198841167376
MNMining Engineering31792633
MTMetallurgical Engineering44563644
PEPetroleum Engineering24282035
PHPhysics2021616296
PIProduction and Industrial Engineering35032890
STStatistics18901460
TFTextile Engineering and Fibre Science20931795
XEEngineering Sciences44313559
XLLife Sciences2207717986

2021 Cutoffs

S. No.

Paper Name

Paper Code

Qualifying Marks

General

OBC (NCL)

SC/ST/PwD

1

Life Sciences

XL

31.7

28.5

21.1

2

Civil Engineering

CE

32.9

29.6

21.9

3

Electrical Engineering

EE

33.4

30.0

22.2

4

Computer Science and Information Technology

CS

28.5

25.6

19.0

5

Mechanical Engineering

ME

34.0

30.6

22.6

6

Petroleum Engineering

PE

39.8

35.8

26.5

7

Electronics and Communication Engineering

EC

28.8

25.9

19.2

8

Chemical Engineering

CH

35.7

32.1

23.8

9

Chemistry

CY

26.7

24.0

17.8

10

Biotechnology

BT

30.7

27.6

20.4

11

Engineering Sciences Minor

XE

26.0

23.4

17.3

12

Textile Engineering and Fibre Science

TF

37.1

33.3

24.7

13

Aerospace Engineering

AE

27.2

24.4

18.1

14

Agricultural Engineering

AG

26.3

23.6

17.5

15

Architecture and Planning

AR

34.8

31.3

23.2

16

Ecology and Evolution

EY

42.2

37.9

28.1

17

 
 

Geology

GG

38.4

34.5

25.6

Geophysics

GG

51.9

46.7

34.6

18

Instrumentation Engineering

IN

34.6

31.1

23.0

19

Mathematics

MA

25

22.5

16.7

20

Mining Engineering

MN

32.7

29.4

21.8

21

Metallurgical Engineering

MT

49.2

44.2

32.8

22

Physics

PH

37.2

33.4

24.8

23

Production and Industrial Engineering

PI

36.6

32.9

24.4

24

Statistics

ST

25

22.5

16.6

25

Biomedical Engineering

BM

25.0

22.5

16.6

College Prediction, Choice Filling Preference, College Ranking, Resolve Query, Guidance, Form Filling, Notification and more..

Counsellor Interaction

Interact with IITian and NITian as a counsellor for admission in any college. Feel free to ask your queries through whatsapp and call. Receive timely update and preference for choice filling. Get exact college prediction. Form filling is also available if you don’t have resource.

2020 Notification

Free Mock Test

Paid Test Series

Home Preparation

Want to prepare GATE 2021 at home? These are the best method to prepare yourself for GATE. Compare on your own that which one is suitable for you

Tab
Postal Study
smartGATE
Books
PD/GD
Postal Study
Books

Compare Syllabi of All Year

For year 2021 syllabi is coming soon. Keep refreshing this website to get update at the earliest.

Download Previous Yr Score Card

You can download your previous year score card from the below link.

GATE 2020

Organised by IIT Delhi

GATE 2019

Organised by IIT Madras

GATE 2018

Organised by IIT Guwahati

GATE 2017

Organised by IIT Roorkee

Previous Yr. Question with Answer Key

GATE 2020

Organised by IIT Delhi

GATE 2019

Organised by IIT Madras

GATE 2018

Organised by IIT Guwahati

GATE 2017

Organised by IIT Roorkee

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email
Share on telegram
Telegram

11 thoughts on “GATE Exam Analysis”

  1. Hi I am so happy I found your webpage, I really found you by accident,
    while I was looking on Askjeeve for something else,
    Regardless I am here now and would just like to say thank you
    for a remarkable post and a all round exciting
    blog (I also love the theme/design), I don’t have time to read
    through it all at the moment but I have saved it and
    also added your RSS feeds, so when I have
    time I will be back to read a lot more, Please
    do keep up the fantastic work.

  2. you are actually a excellent webmaster. The website loading pace is amazing.

    It kind of feels that you are doing any distinctive trick. Furthermore, The contents are masterwork.

    you’ve performed a magnificent task on this matter!

  3. I have been surfing online greater than three hours today, yet I
    never found any attention-grabbing article like
    yours. It’s lovely worth enough for me. Personally,
    if all website owners and bloggers made just right content material as you probably did,
    the net will likely be a lot more helpful than ever before.

  4. The other day, while I was at work, my cousin stole
    my iphone and tested to see if it can survive a thirty foot drop, just so
    she can be a youtube sensation. My iPad is now destroyed and she has
    83 views. I know this is completely off topic but I
    had to share it with someone!

  5. Write more, thats all I have to say. Literally, it seems as
    though you relied on the video to make your point.
    You clearly know what youre talking about, why
    waste your intelligence on just posting videos to your site when you could be giving us something informative to read?

  6. Today, I went to the beach with my children. I found a sea
    shell and gave it to my 4 year old daughter and said “You can hear the ocean if you put this to your ear.” She
    put the shell to her ear and screamed. There was a hermit crab
    inside and it pinched her ear. She never wants to go back!
    LoL I know this is completely off topic but I
    had to tell someone!

  7. Hello, i think that i saw you visited my weblog thus i
    came to “return the favor”.I’m trying to find things to improve my web site!I suppose its ok to use a few
    of your ideas!!

  8. It’s appropriate time to make some plans for the future and it
    is time to be happy. I have read this post and if I could I wish
    to suggest you few interesting things or tips. Maybe you can write next articles referring to this article.
    I wish to read more things about it!

Leave a Comment

You may also like...

Interact with India's Top B.Tech counsellor

India's Best Counsellor

Interact to get resolved by a lot of queries. Make your admission process simple and get notified by all upcoming notifications. Use services like college prediction, choice filling, college ranking, branch suggestion & many more till last round of counselling. So what are you waiting for. Subscribe today and get relaxed. Let our counsellor find out one of the best college according to your percentile, rank & marks.